1300 660 681

Privacy Policy

Business Fuel Finance Pty Ltd ACN 629 419 021 places great importance in protecting its customers’ personal information. We must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us by you however we have taken all reasonable steps and implemented measures to maintain the privacy of this information once received by us.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are required by law to collect certain information from you to fulfil our obligations as a lender and we only collect this information once consent is obtained from you by agreeing to our Terms and Conditions. If consent is not obtained the loan application does not proceed. Information is predominantly collected electronically from the loan application form received from you, although we do obtain information in other ways, including via the Credit Score Process described in our Terms and Conditions. We will only disclose your personal information to the extent required by us to fulfil our obligations, such as to our credit bureau – Equifax Ptd Ltd to obtain your credit history and to report repayments and defaults, debt collection firm, alternative dispute resolution agency, other credit providers and for any other matter required by law. We will also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes until you ask us to stop.

CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is not our policy to transfer any personal information outside Australia. All information collected is stored in servers in Australia.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All your personal information is electronically stored on our server. Security of personal information is achieved by the use of firewalls, anti-virus software, passwords, audit trails and spyware detection to limit unauthorised access and modification.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION OR COMPLAINTS

Should you require access to your personal information or need to lodge a complaint please write to the Privacy Officer, PO Box 5332, GCMC, Qld, 9726, or email enquiries@businessfuel.com.au or telephone (07) 5555 2750.

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will correct personal information about you within a reasonable time after we become aware that information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If a request for correction is received from you, we will within 7 days acknowledge receipt, and within 30 days of receiving the request (and without charge to you), take any appropriate action and inform you in writing of the outcome. We may be requested from time to time to correct personal information held by another credit provider or credit reporting body. In such cases we will co-operate with other bodies to correct the information. In all cases where information is corrected, we will notify all third parties to whom the information was disclosed and the corrections made subsequently within a reasonable time frame.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The information contained and accessed on this site is provided by BFF for general guidance and is intended to offer the user general information of interest.
Due to the nature of electronic communication processes, BFF does not guarantee or warrant the site will be uninterrupted, without delay, error-free or free of viruses. Therefore the information is provided “as is” without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including accuracy, timeliness and completeness. In no circumstances will BFF be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profit arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.
Material on this site may not be modified, reproduced, publicly displayed, distributed or used for any public or commercial purposes without explicit written permission for BFF. The BFF logo is a registered trademark therefore use of this trademark requires express permission from BFF. Unauthorised use of this trademark will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.